In Memory of the Fallen of this Village

 

 

 Rossington’s War Memorial now stands just inside the north gates of St Michael’s churchyard (formerly located at the rear of the church) and many people pass by it daily, probably giving little thought to the men and women that it commemorates, their connection with Rossington or where or how they died. Currently there are 25 (46) names listed for World War One, 44 (51) names for World War Two and 6 (7) names Post 1945. The numbers in brackets indicate the numbers I believe should be commemorated, but, the following pages will question and determine whether or not these names should be added, also spelling mistakes corrected and even in one case a name to be removed!

The criteria for inclusion on any War Memorial is for anyone who was a serving member of a Commonwealth armed force who died during the qualifying dates in any location and of any cause whatsoever, or any former member of a Commonwealth armed force who died during the qualifying dates, of injuries or a condition related to service during the qualifying dates i.e. died of wounds or illness after discharge.

The qualifying dates as specified by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission are, for casualties for World War 1 are from 04 August 1914 through to 31 August 1921 and for World War 2 are from 03 September 1939 through to 31 December 1947. However, communities do apply a deal of discretion to ensure no deserving individual is missed.

Dedication of Rossington War Memorial. Rector Shaw is second from the right.

 

ROSSINGTON WAR MEMORIAL.

WORLD WAR ONE.

Arnold Balmforth – Private – 8513 – 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment – Died 21 December 1915, aged 29 – Buried La Brique Military Cemetery No 2, Plot I, Row F, Grave 29, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. – Son of John Balmforth, head gardener at Rossington Hall and his wife Frances

Percy Balmforth – Private – 10695 – 6th (Service Battalion) York and Lancaster Regiment – Died 12 August 1915, aged 30 – Buried Green Hill Cemetery, Turkey – Plot II, Row E, Plot 8 – Born Rossington, son of William and Mary Balmforth.

 

 

 

Alfred Barber – Private – D/1986 – 1st/5th Battalion, KOYLI – Died 06 January 1918, aged 20 – Commemorated on Panels 108 to 111 of the Tyne Cot Memorial – Son of Arthur and Lucy Barber of 40 Oxford Street, Rossington.

S Barras – Believed to be Frank Barrass – Gunner – 219600 – “B” Battery, 156th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery – Died 25 April 1918, aged 21 – Buried Mendinghem Military Cemetery, Belgium, Plot X, Row C, Grave 2 – Son of Wilfred and Frances Barrass of Fenwick, Doncaster.

Albert Edward Beames – Acting bombardier 91848 – 65th Battery, Royal Field Artillery – Died 24 April 1915, aged 31 – Commemorated on the Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Leper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium – Husband of Henrietta Beames of 25 Edward Street, Rossington.

Alfred Reginald Beaumont – Private – 18218 – 6th Battalion KOYLI – Died 16 June 1915, aged 21 – Buried Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery, Belgium – Section B, Grave 53 – The son of Charles and Mary Ann Beaumont, born Rossington.

Cyril Dick Carr MC – Lieutenant – 224th Field Company, Royal Engineers – Died 11 April 1918, aged 24 – Buried Outtersteene Communal Cemetery Extension, Bailleul, Nord, France – Plot II, Row D, Grave 9 – Son of Alderman Abner Carr (Builder and Mayor of Doncaster in 1918) and Selena Duckitt of “Berachah”, Victorian Crescent, Doncaster.

Edward Clarke – Private – 27553 – 18th Battalion, Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire Regiment), formerly 22182, Yorks and Lancs Regiment – Died 02 March 1917 – aged 27 – Buried Gommecourt British Cemetery No. 2, Hebuterne, France – Plot II, Row F, Grave 3 – Born Rossington in 1890, the son of John and Mildred Clarke. Prior to enlisting he worked at Wink House Farm in Frickley and he enlisted in Mexborough.

J Collins – Believed to be James Arthur Collins – Private – 12709 – 22nd Company, Labour Corps, (Formerly 31391 West Yorkshire Regiment) – Died of wounds on 11 September 1917, aged 26 – Buried Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium, Plot XVIII – , Row E, Grave 15 – Born in Hull, Enlisted Leeds, Resident of Doncaster.

Arthur Cooke – Driver 90142 – 95th Field Company, Royal Engineers – Died 05 July 1920, aged 41 – Buried Rossington (St Michael’s) churchyard – Husband of Alice Mary Cooke of White House, Baventry Road, Old Rossington, Doncaster.

Edwin Thomas Cooke – Private – 18241 – 7th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment – Died 21 September 1915, aged 39 – Commemorated on Panels 134 to 136 of the Helles Memorial – Husband of Mary Jane Cooke of 17 Cross Street, Rossington.

James Curney – Private – 4505 – 1/6th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters – Died of wounds on 22 July 1916 – Buried Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery, Saulty, France – Plot I, Row H, Grave 1 – Born Tangeree, Co Tyrone, Ireland, resident of Rossington, near Doncaster.

Stephen Doran – Private – 19126 – 1st Battalion, Border Regiment – Died 21 April 1917, aged 28 – Commemorated on Bay 6 of the Arras Memorial – Husband of Mary Ann Wharton (Formerly Doran) of 79 West End Lane, Rossington.

Patrick Flannigan – Sergeant – L/19930 – “D” Battery, 68th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery – Died 07 June 1917. Buried Pond Farm Cemetery, Belgium – Section P, Grave 5 – Son of Mary Flannigan, born Rossington, enlisted in Rotherham.

George William Hall – Company Sergeant Major – 103752 – 2nd Battalion, Sherwood Foresters – Died 19 September 1918, aged 39 – Buried Trefcon British Cemetery, Caulaincourt, Aisne, France – Section D, Grave 40 – Born Rossington, husband of Alice Hall of “The Fold”. Branton, Doncaster.

George Haller – Private  – 8349 – 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment – Died 09 August 1915 – Commemorated on Panels 36 and 55 of the Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Leper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Sidney Thomas Hibbert – Rifleman – 63806 – 1/8th Battalion, Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) – Died of wounds on 29 September 1918, aged 18 – Buried Grevillers British Cemetery, Plot XIV, Row D, Grave 14 – Born Rossington, son of Walter Hibbert, a wheelwright and Annie Hibbert, resident of Village Street, Littleworth.

Holder B – Believed to be Bertram George Holden – Gunner – 104610 – 229th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery – Died 25 April 1917 – Buried Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez, France – Plot XV, Row L, Grave 5 – Born Dover, resident of Rossington.

Hoole H – Believed to be Harry Hoole – Private – 21534 – 1st Battalion, KOYLI – Died 05 October 1915 – Born Darnall, enlisted Doncaster – Buried Quarry Cemetery, Vermelles, Pas de Calais, France – Section A, Grave 4.

John Samuel Hughes – Driver – 104958 – 21st Trench Mortar Battery, Royal Field Artillery – Died 29 May 1917 – Buried Dickebusch New Military Cemetery Extension, Plot III, Row A, Grave 33 – Brother of R E Hughes of 55 King George Road, Rossington.

The Reverend Ernest Edward Johnson – Chaplain 4th Class – Army Chaplains Department, attached to 15th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers – Died 01 December 1918, aged 33 – Buried Le Cateau Communal Cemetery, France, Section 1, Grave 32.

Born in 1885, the son of E T and A J Johnson and husband of Elsie M B Johnson of “The World’s End”, Cobham, Surrey – He studied at Hatfield Hall. Durham, he achieved his BA in 1909 and an MA in 1916. Ernest was Ordained Deacon in 1909 and Priest in 1910 by the Archbishop of York. He served as Curate of St Anne’s, Sheffield until 1912 and then became Curate of St James’ in Wath on Dearne until 1916. Ernest became the first Priest-in-charge of New Rossington also in 1916. Ernest was a prominent cricketer and was known as the “Miner’s Parson” as he worked on the coal face at New Rossington colliery prior to serving in France as a Temporary Chaplain to the forces, he succumbed to the flu epidemic on 01 December 1918. He is Commemorated not only on the Rossington War Memorial, but also on a plaque in St James’ Church in Wath on Dearne, on the Royal Army Chaplains Department memorial at the Royal Garrison Church in Aldershot and in Hatfield College Chapel, Durham.

Lawton J – Believed to be James Lawton – Private – 2444 – 1st/5th (TF) Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment – Died 09 October 1915 – Buried Bard Cottage Cemetery, Belgium, Plot I, Row J, Grave 26.

Charles Samuel Littley – Private – 19949 – 1st/6th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment – Died 11 August 1917, aged 26 – Buried New Irish Farm Cemetery. Belgium, Belgium, Plot VII, Row C, Grave 4 – Husband of Mary Winfield (Formerly Littley) of 31 Allenby Close, New Rossington.

William Lowe – Gunner  – 219799 – “A” Battery, 232nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery – Died between 02 and 21 March 1918 – Commemorated on Panels 7 to 10 of the Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France.

Edgar Maidens – Able Seaman – Tyneside Z/4114 – 223rd Machine Gun Company, Royal Naval Division – Died of wounds on 28 October 1917, aged 21 – Buried Mendinghem Military Cemetery, Plot VI, Row A, Grave 9 – Son of Charles Gersham Maidens and Alice Maidens of 28 Norman Crescent, New Rossington.

Mawby W – possibly Walter Mawbey – Private – 20981 – 1st Battalion, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry. Died 07 July 1915, aged 26. Buried in Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery, Heuvelland, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. Section J, Grave 45 – Born Staveland, Westmoreland, Son of Elizabeth Mawbey and husband of Lily Mawbey of 96 Thistle Street, Garnethill, Glasgow. Enlisted Doncaster.

Mulgrew J – Possibly James Mulgrew – Private – 5245 – 1st Battalion, Irish Guards – Born in Castlebar, Co Mayo – Enlisted in Pontefract – Died 23 June 1915, aged 27 – Buried Islandeady Graveyard, Ireland – Son of Mrs Mulgrew of Ballymamarroge, Islandeady – He had a spell in Durham Prison as per the 1911 Census where his occupation was listed as a Stone worker in Colliery. The colliery link with Rossington and his enlistment in Pontefract suggest this man may be the J Mulgrew on the War Memorial.

George Ogden – Company Sergeant Major – 8546 – 6th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment – Died 16 October 1915. – Commemorated on the Helles Memorial in Turkey, panels 44 to 46 – Son of the Late Samuel and Sarah Ogden – On the 1911 Census, he was a boarder (relationship not specified) in the home of James Ogden, a bricklayer at the Loco Works and his wife Elizabeth from Peckham, Middlesex, George’s occupation at this time was listed as a general labourer at the local pit.

Arthur Parrott – Private – 235463 – 10th Battalion, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry – Died 04 October 1917, aged 20 – Commemorated on Panels 108 to 111 on the Tyne Cot Memorial, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen. Belgium – Son of Mr and Mrs James Parrott of Rossington Bridge, Rossington, Doncaster.

Thomas William Pinkney – Private – 26296 – 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards – Died 28 November 1917, aged 37 – Commemorated on Panel 2 of the Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, Nord, France. Born in Pickering around 1880, the son of Thomas and Jane Pinkney, Thomas became a coachman at Rossington Hall and married Christiana Dobson the housekeeper at the Rectory (now Amethyst House) in 1904.

William Pleasants – Rifleman – 27437 – 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) – Died 09 October 1917, aged 27 – Buried Poelcapelle British Cemetery, Langemark-Poelkapelle, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium, Plot XXXII, Row E, Grave 15 – Son of Thomas and Ann Pleasants of Rossington Hall, Bawtry, Yorkshire.

Bertie Rose – Private – 202374 – 8th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment – Died 12 October 1917, aged 25 – Commemorated on Panels 90 to 92 and 162 to 162A of the Tyne Cot Memorial – Husband of Gladys Ann Rose of 13 Streatfield Crescent, Rossington.

G Rush – Believed to be George Frederick Rush – Private – 37150 – 2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers, formerly 44209, North Staffordshire Regiment – Died 12 October 1916, aged 21 – Commemorated on Pier and Face 3c and 3d of the Thiepval Memorial – Son of John Rush, a Colliery Superintendent and Florence Rush.

Redvers Robert Skeat – Private – 4737932 – Depot Unit of the York and Lancaster Regiment – Died 12 April 1921, aged 21 – Buried Fulford Cemetery, Section B, Grave 13 – Son of Robert Skeat, a coal miner and Catherine Skeat of 9 King’s Avenue, Rossington.

Jabez Smith – Private – 17253 – 2nd Battalion, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) – Died 08 May 1915, aged 29 – Commemorated on Panel 12 of the Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial – Husband of Nellie Smith of New Rossington.

Smith R – Believed to be Robert Smith – Private – 21536 – 1st Battalion, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry – Died 10 September 1915 – Buried Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery, Heuvelland, Belgium, Section K, Grave 26 – Husband of Sarah Jane Ash (formerly Smith) of Fern Cottage, Church Walk, Bawtry – Born Skellingthorpe, Lincoln, enlisted Doncaster.

John William Stewart – Private -118390 – 1st/8th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) – Died 18 October 1918 – Buried Fresnoy-Le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension, Section B, Grave 19 – Husband of Mrs K Stewart of 17 Norman Crescent, New Rossington.

S Stones – Believed to be Alfred Stones – Private – 15050 – Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) – Died 14 July 1916, aged 20 – Buried Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, Plot VIII, Row D, Grave 117 – Son of Robert and Sarah Stones of Harwell, Bawtry, Doncaster.

Samuel Swift – Private -16957 – 1st Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment – Died 19 October 1916, aged 39 – Commemorated on Pier and Face 2 C and 3 A of the Thiepval Memorial – Son of Samuel Swift of 31 Oxford Street, Rossington.

James William Tanner – Private – 7542 – 2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment – Died 05 July 1916, aged 36 – Commemorated on Pier and Face 6 C of the Thiepval Memorial – Husband of Sarah Tanner of 26 Haig Crescent, New Rossington.

Percy Taylor – Private – S/21384 – “B” Company, 4th/5th Battalion, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) – Died 28 July 1918, aged 20 – Commemorated on the Soissons Memorial, Aisne, France.

Henry Guy Hanning Thorp – Second Lieutenant – 3rd Battalion, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry – Died 13 March 1915, aged 19 – Buried Bailleul Communal Cemetery, Nord, France – Section F, Grave 11 – Son of Henry Bell Thorp and Emily Georgina Thorp, late of Goole, Yorkshire.

Not listed on any War Memorial in the village, but is Commemorated on a brass plaque on the north wall of St Michael’s Church, Rossington.

Fred Tipper – Private – 53787 – 2nd/7th Battalion, Manchester Regiment – Died 21 March 1918, aged 28 – Commemorated on Panels 64 to 67 of the Pozieres Memorial, France – husband of Mrs J Tetley (Formerly Tipper) of 50 Haigh Crescent, Rossington.

Roy Vaux – Private – 26930 – 9th Battalion, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry – Died 16 September 1916, aged 22 – Commemorated on Pier and Face 11C and 12A of the Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France – Son of Thomas and Eleanor Vaux of Doncaster.

Warrier E – (Possibly Edward Warrior) – Private – 235083 – 1st/6th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) – Died 25 April 1918, aged 23 – Commemorated on Panels 42 to 47 and 162 of the Tyne Cot Memorial, West Vlaanderen, Belgium – Residence Mansfied – Enlisted York.

James Wilding – Private – 18679  – 3rd Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment – Died 22 November 1918, aged 46 – Buried Boosbeck (St Aidan) Churchyard, Plot C, Row H, Grave 10 – Husband of M Wilding of 126 Allenby Crescent, New Rossington.

Williams G – Possibly Griffith Williams – Private – 16355 – 8th (Service) Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment – Died of wounds on 05 July 1916, aged 34 – Buried Wimerux Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France, Plot I, Row N, Grave 15A – Born Denby, Derbyshire, enlisted Doncaster

Leave a Reply